MEDICINE - Severo Ochoa - Luarca, Asturias, España
Nobel in Medicine (1959)
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Severo Ochoa was born in Luarca on September 24, 1905, in this building in the center of Luarca. This 19th century brick building is located next to the square that currently bears the name of "Carmen y Severo Ochoa".

In a Plaza of Luarca there is this relieve in bronze in a stone wall, that remember the Nobel Prize in Medicine that Severo Ochoa gave in 1959.
The relief shows an academic giving the winner the Nobel Prize mention and we can see:
"Entrega del Premio Nobel
Estocolmo
X-XII-MCLIX"

"Severo Ochoa
(Luarca, Asturias, 1905 - Madrid, 1993) Spanish biochemist who was the 1959 Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine. He shared the award with the biochemist Arthur Kornberg, for his discoveries about the mechanism of the biological synthesis of ribonucleic acid (RNA) and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA).

Severo Ochoa studied in Malaga, the city to which he moved with his family after the death of his father in 1912. His interest in biology was largely stimulated by the publications of the great Spanish neurologist Santiago Ramón y Cajal ; Ochoa moved to Madrid and studied medicine, which, at that time, were the best way out of his future prospects.
Field of Accomplishment: Physiology/Medicine

Year of Award: 1959