Bechyne and Luznice River by Johann Venuto - Bechyne, Czech Republic.
A view of the Bechyne Chateau from the valley across the Lužnice River
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Bechyne is situated in the romantic country on the rocky spit above the valley of the lower reaches of the Lužnice River.
Originally there was a Slavonic fortified settlement in the 9th century. It was probably the most important administrative centre of Bohemia at that time. The castle was founded here by King Premysl Ottakar II on the rock above the river in the 13th century.
The most valuable sight of the town is the originally Gothic castle, which was rebuilt into the Renaissance chateau at the end of the 16th century.
The Franciscans' monastery with the Church of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary from the 13th century stands on the eastern outskirts of the town not so far from the chateau above the Lužnice River.

Lužnice River is the right tributary of the Vltava River. They joins near the town Týn nad Vltavou at the beginning of the Korensko Dam.

Lužnice River springs in Austria on the western slope of Aichelberg mountain, 920 m a.s.l. It is in the Austrian part of the Novohradské Hory (Nové Hrady Mountains) and the river is called Lainsitz there. About 4 km far from the spring the Lužnice river forms the boundary line (about 3 km), then it runs back to Austria and soon returns to Bohemia.
Lužnice is a typical slow lowland river with many weirs and its stream runs quickly only during spring thaw or strong rains. The whole flow in the Czech Republic is suitable for water sports.

The author of this painting is Joann Anton Venuto (visit link) , also styled as Jan Antonín Venuto.
J. A. Venuto (24 May 1746 – 1 April 1833) was a Czech clergyman, watercolorist, draftsman, and cartographer. He specialized in the paintings of Bohemian and Moravian castles.

The note on the photos
The veduta shows the valley of the Lužnicce River and the southern part of Bechyne. Currently, the approach to the bridge leads through serpentine paths between houses. There is no longer a direct view of the river and the bridge. However, it is enough to walk between the houses to the river and we can see a very picturesque view of the castle, which rises on a rock on the river.

Artist: J. A. Venuto

Date of Your Photograph: 06/06/2022