St. Mary, Our Lady of Grace Church - Established 1908
Located at 5th Avenue South and 4th Street South, St. Petersburg

Oldest Catholic Church in the City of St. Petersburg
Initially served by the Jesuits from Sacred Heart in Tampa, a small wood-frame chapel named “St. Mary” was built at the northwest corner of Sixth Street and Fifth Avenue South in 1908. By 1913, a new and larger brick church was constructed at Fourth Street and Third Avenue South. The present landmark church was built in 1929 on land from the estate of General John Williams. Inspired by the basilica of Santo Stefano Rotundo in Rome, architect Henry Taylor decided to build St. Mary’s in an octagonal shape, which represents the Day of the Resurrection. The church is Byzantine in style with Romanesque features that include numerous balconies and grand archways imbedded with various Christian symbols. The magnificent Italian and German stained glass windows and impressive altar canopy help raise the worshippers’ thoughts to God. Since 1988, the parish has been served by the Franciscan Friars T.O.R.
Marker Number: None

County: Pinellas