Fundación Valentín de Madariaga, museo de Arte Contemporáneo. - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Old USA Pavilion that now is museum
Location: Andalucía, Spain

BUILDING:
"History
Designed by the architect Willian Templeton Johnson , born in San Diego ( California ) in 1877 , the initial project included the construction of a total of up to three buildings, with a constructed area of ??about 7,500 m².

Of the three initial constructions, currently only the main one remains, a remarkable two-storey building, whose main fronts open onto the Paseo de las Delicias and Avenida de María Luisa, respectively.

Building
With colonial nuances and decorations typical of the great constructions of California , it is a building whose ground plan has the shape of a regular triangle with chamfered vertices, which includes a central patio inside, similar and concentric with the lines of the façade.

On the outside, it presents two elegant portals where the small ornamentation and the color of the stone contrast with the clean white facing of the façade walls. In both cases, these covers have two bodies in height: the first with the access hole finished in a semicircular arch with a profusely decorated front; and the second, smaller, surrounding a balcony on the axis over the entrance, which in the case of the facade to Avenida de María Luisa is semicircular, resting on a shell-shaped shelf.

Inside it was housed during the Exhibition a large library with books on American themes, a map that represented the routes of the Spanish conquerors through the southern lands, and a sample of works from the National Museum of Fine Arts.

A second building, now gone, was a cinematograph with capacity for 350 people, where some films related to Latin America were shown, such as one that showed a trip by President Hoover through Latin American lands. And the third was a music center with powerful speakers.

The building that is preserved today later became a theater, to be later converted into the United States Consulate.

Currently, and since 2004 , this pavilion houses the headquarters of the Valentín de Madariaga Foundation for Contemporary Art."

MUSEUM
"The MP Collection of Contemporary Art is unique for many reasons: Because of its origin, as it is a private collection that emerged from a family Business Group; for its relevance, as it is a selection immersed in the avant-garde of artistic production in the 21st century; Due to its theme, which revolves around nature and the environment, influenced by the personality of Valentín de Madariaga and Oya, it shows who the foundation honors, who, due to his role as an expert and award-winning hunter, was a great lover of nature and defender of the environment. This protection of our environment is linked to a large part of the business activity of Grupo MP. Also faithful to the entrepreneurial spirit of its founder, the MP Corporation embarks on a new and unique path, both business and cultural, becoming the first company based in Seville, committed to International Avant-garde Art, making available to the public a collection in which nature is interpreted artistically under languages ??and supports as different as sculpture, photography, drawing, painting and image and sound."

Name: Fundación Valentín de Madariaga

Location: