Haller Innsteg - Hall in Tirol, Austria
Überdachte Geh- und Radwegbrücke / Covered walkway and bike path bridge
Location: Tirol, Austria

< DE >

Eine sehr schöne Möglichkeit von Hall in Tirol auf die andere Seite des Inn nach Ampass (oder umgekehrt) auf dem Fahrrad oder zu Fuß zu kommen, ist der "Haller Innsteg". Auf dem breiten Steg ist man durch die hölzerne Überdachung gut vor Sonne oder Regen geschützt und hat einen wunderschönen Blick auf den Inn, die nahegelegene für Autos geeignete Innbrücke und die wunderbaren Berge.

Leider gibt es keine Info-Tafel bei diesem Steg und auch online ist nur wenig über ihn zu finden. Die Brücke wurde laut www.karl-gotsch.de 1978 gebaut und ist 94 m lang.

< EN >

A very nice way to get from Hall in Tirol to the other side of the Inn to Ampass (or vice versa) by bike or on foot is the "Haller Innsteg". On the wide footbridge you are well protected from the sun or rain by the wooden roofing and have a beautiful view of the Inn, the nearby Inn bridge suitable for cars and the wonderful mountains around.

Unfortunately, there is no info board at this footbridge and little can be found about it online. According to www.karl-gotsch.de, the bridge was built in 1978 and is 94 m long.

Current Condition of Bridge: Sehr gut / Very good

Description of Covered Bridge: