St. Francis of Assisi - Colorado Springs, CO, USA
13S E 510699 N 4311279
This statue of St. Francis of Assisi is located on the ground of Mount St. Francis at the western edge of Colorado Springs, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

The statue is in a small peace park behind the St. Francis Event Center. The statue sits under some rock that are made to be a shrine of some sort. Not sure who the artist is but the statue looks to be preformed plaster or concrete.

"Francis of Assisi was born in 1181 or 1182. Francis was determined to bring the Gospel to all peoples and let God convert them, Francis sought on several occasions to take his message out of Italy. St. Francis of Assisi is was a Italian friar who Lived in Italy during the 13th century. July 16, 1228 Francis of Assisi was declared a saint by Pope Gregory IX. St. Francis was buried on May 25, 1230, under the lower Basillica, his tomb was hidden on orders of Brother Elias to protect it from Saracen invaders. His tomb remained unknown until 1818 when it was rediscovered."

For much more info: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic