First United Methodist Church - Westfield, MA
18T E 685980 N 4665510
The mid-century modern style First United Methodist Church is located at 16 Court Street in Westfield, MA.

The current First United Methodist Church building replaces the church on this site that was razed in 1967. The mid-century moden style church was designed by architect Leon J. Pernice and built in 1968.

The brick structure has an 8 sided red roof with the front two sides facing inward. The façade has a pair of ground to roof length slender windows framed by brick columns which are flanked by much wider complex of windows divided by vertical brick columns. At the upper center of the façade is the flame and cross symbol of a Methodist Church.

At the apex of the roof is a tower with four tapered sides emanating from a central beam. The tower is topped by a cross. The entrance is off set to the west side of the church and is reached through a glass and brick portico with a flat roof.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1968