De Wippe - Hellendoorn, Netherland
32U E 326361 N 5807851
[EN] De Wippe (also called the Molen van Fakkert or 'the Hellendoornsche Molen') is a former flour mill in Hellendoorn. [FR] De Wippe (également appelé le Molen van Fakkert ou « le Hellendoornsche Molen ») est un ancien moulin à farine à Hellendoorn. [NL] De Wippe (ook wel de Molen van Fakkert of 'de Hellendoornsche Molen' genoemd) is een voormalige korenmolen in Hellendoorn.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"De Wippe (also called the Molen van Fakkert or 'the Hellendoornsche Molen') is a former flour mill in Hellendoorn in the Dutch province of Overijssel. In total there have been 8 mills in Hellendoorn. Two can still be admired in their full glory today.

The mill was built in 1821. The windmill continued to operate until 1937. In that year, the interior was removed from the mill and silos were installed for the milling company. The miller family Fakkert owned the mill between 1925 and 1997, which explains the second name of the mill. The Wippe comes from the so-called Wippenbelt on which the mill is built. Between 1998 and 2001 the mill was restored and a general practice was realized at De Wippe. The public observatory Hellendoorn used to be located in the mill.

The rods of the mill are 21.40 meters long and are fitted with the Old Dutch fencing with sails. The interior did not return during the last restoration. However, one of the two GPs does run the mill regularly as a volunteer miller. The current owner of the mill is Stichting de Helderse Möln."