Manolo Vázquez - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234437 N 4141868
Manuel Vázquez Garcés ( Seville , August 21, 1930-Seville, August 14, 2005) was a Spanish bullfighter.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ESTATUE
"The statue to Manolo Vázquez is a monument dedicated to the Sevillian bullfighter Manolo Vázquez (1930-2005), made in 2005 by the sculptor Luis Álvarez Duarte , and located in front of the bullring of Seville , in the Arenal neighborhood of the city ??of Seville ( Andalusia ).

The statue was placed on June 11, 2006 in its location, it is bathed in copper, it has a height of 180 centimeters, not counting the pedestal, and shows the bullfighter dressed in lights and "quoting a natural, precisely in his last bullfight fought in Bilbao", as stated by its author."

MANOLO VÁZQUEZ
"Biography
He was born in the Barrio de San Bernardo in Seville, and was known by the nicknames "El Sócrates de San Bernardo" and "El Brujo de San Bernardo". He took the alternative at the Real Maestranza in Seville on October 6, 1951 against the Perdulario bull from the Domingo Ortega ranch , acting as godfather to his brother Pepe Luis Vázquez and Antonio Bienvenida as a witness . These same swords confirmed the alternative the next day in the Plaza de las Ventas in Madrid before the bulls of Domingo Ortega, receiving a serious goring during the fight. He retired in 1968 having participated in over 300 bullfights during his lifetime. He reappeared at the age of 50 on April 19, 1981 in Seville before the bulls of Juan Pedro Domecq. That afternoon he granted the alternative to his nephew Pepe Luis, acting as witness Curro Romero .

Among the best performances of his artistic life are the one that took place in the bullring of El Toreo in Mexico City at the beginning of 1954, where he cut a tail, the one at the San Isidro Fair in 1957, when he cut off both ears of a bull from the Cobaleda ranch and the Corrida del Corpus held on June 18, 1981 at the Maestranza in Seville, with bulls from Bernardino Piriz, where he alternated with Curro Romero and Rafael de Paula , in which he had a sensational performance that allowed him to go out for the first time in his career through the Puerta del Príncipe of that square. This bullfight went down in history with the nickname of the bullfight of art.

He definitively retired from the ring on October 12, 1983, after a one-on-one with Antoñete in the Maestranza bullring in Seville. That afternoon he obtained a resounding triumph, he cut four ears, one from a bull from the Juan Pedro Domecq ranch, two from another from González Sánchez-Dalp's iron and one from an animal from Núñez Moreno de Guerra, he left the bullring for second time in his life on the shoulders of the Prince's Gate.

Acknowledgments
In 1997 he was awarded the Andalusian medal for his unequaled mastery and unique plastic splendor as a bullfighter and in 2002 the Gold Medal for Fine Arts of the Spanish State, which was awarded to him in Granada on September 17, 2003 by the King Juan Carlos I.

After his death in August 2005, the mayor of Seville Alfredo Sánchez Monteseirín reported the construction of a monument as a tribute to his figure. 4 This monument located in front of the bullring of the Real Maestranza in Seville, was inaugurated on June 11, 2009, it represents the bullfighter at the time of quoting a bull with the crutch. It is the work of the sculptor Luis Álvarez Duarte ."