Rathaus Neumarkt, Neumarkt/i.d.OPf., Bavaria, Germany
32U E 678787 N 5461503
[DE]Das Rathaus Neumarkt wurde um 1415 als gotisches Ratsgebäude errichtet. [EN] Neumarkt Town Hall was built around 1415 as a Gothic council building.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]Das Neumarkter Rathaus 1 ist ein zweigeschossiger Steildachbau mit Treppengiebeln, Zwerchflügel, Durchfahrt und Kastenerker mit Wappen, im Kern 16. Jahrhundert, Wappenschild bezeichnet mit „1575“ und „1956“ (Wiederaufbau)
Der langgezogene Straßenmarkt als Hauptachse der Altstadt wird vom Rathaus in den Oberen und den Unteren Markt geteilt. Nach der Zerstörung 1945 in den Jahren 1956 und 1957 wurde es originalgetreu wieder aufgebaut.

[EN] Neumarkt Town Hall 1 is a two-story, pitched-roof building with stepped gables, dwarf wings, passageway and box bay window with coat of arms, 16th century core, escutcheon inscribed "1575" and "1956" (reconstruction).
The long street market as the main axis of the old town is divided by the town hall into the Upper and Lower Market. After the destruction in 1945 in 1956 and 1957 it was rebuilt true to the original.

Date Built: 1415