Statue of Lebanese Immigrant - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454849 N 4943864
The statue of Lebanese Immigrant was erected at the port of Halifax in 2018 by the Honorary Consul of Lebanon, Mr. Wadih M. Fares. It commemorates Lebanese immigrants to Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The statue depicts a Lebanese traveler wearing traditional clothing. The plaque reads: "This monument is a universal symbol of a proud, strong, and globally united Lebanese community. The statue honors the early Lebanese settlers who, 130 years ago, established a presence in this country, sewing the bonds of loyalty, faith, and perseverance. We are thankful to our Nova Scotia community and for the enduring friendships built in our new home, Canada."
Who placed it?: The Honorary Consul of Lebanon, Mr. Wadih M. Fares

When was it placed?: 2018