Puzzle Jindrichuv Hradec - Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic
33U E 500253 N 5443306
The monumental system of Jindrichuv Hradec castle's buildings was proclaimed national cultural monument in 1996. It is the third largest historical castle complex in Czech Republic
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

South Bohemia is a very popular tourist destination in the Czech Republic. The area is characterized by flat landscape with a large number of ponds. There is a large number of historical settlements - castles and castles. One of the most famous of these is Jindrichuv Hradec castle.

"The town Jindrichuv Hradec is an important centre in South Bohemia and the historical part of the town was declared to the town reserve. It lies around Vajgar pond on the Nežárka river about 50 km north-east of the town Ceské Budejovice, 475 m a.s.l.

There used to be a Slavonic fort in the place of the present town in the 10th century. The Romanesque-Gothic castle, first mentioned in 1220, was founded here by Jindrich I of Hradec. Originally it was called Nova Domus or Neuhaus (New House). The market village, which arose around the castle, was called Hradec (or Gradec) from 1242. In 1293 it already was a fortified town. The so-called New Town, the new part which was built on the northern outskirts of the town, was added in the 15th century. The first prints (type of present newspaper) written in the Czech language were published in Hradec. The biggest progress of the town started in the 16th century. Hradec became a centre of the large domain and most of important trade routes to Austria ran through the town. Drapery, fishing, brewing and breeding sheep developed most of all. The town was reconstructed in the Renaissance style and it was the owner of the largest domain in Bohemia till the 20th century.

The most important sight in Jindrichuv Hradec is the Gothic-Renaissance chateau, which arose from the original Gothic castle on the rock spit above the Nežárka river near Vajgar pond.|"

Location City and Country: Jindrichuv Hradec, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Jindrichuv Hradec Castle