Edificio central de Correos de Sevilla - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234925 N 4141769
The central Post Office building is located on Avenida de la Constitución in Seville , Andalusia , Spain . It was completed in 1930. It is in the art deco style , with some neo- baroque features.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
The headquarters of the Seville postal service at the beginning of the 20th century was in the building of the former Augustinian convent of San Acasio , which had been exclaustrated in 1810, during the French invasion .

The city was preparing for the Ibero-American Exposition and, as part of the public works program carried out, the City Council ceded a plot of land in the old Alfolí de la Sal to the Ministry of the Interior to build the new Post Office. The building was commissioned in 1918 to Joaquín Otamendi (who, together with Antonio Palacios , had designed the Palace of Communications in Madrid in 1905) and Luis Lozano . It was built between 1927 and 1930. It was restored between 1988 and 1992."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government