Second Congregational Church of West Stafford - Stafford, CT
18T E 718932 N 4649855
The Greek Revival style Second Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, is located at 197 West Stafford Road in the West Stafford section of the village of Stafford Springs in Stafford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

In May 1765, West Stafford became a separate parish with the town of Stafford. Subsequently they built their first church. In 1839 a new church was built which was dedicated on December 19, 1839. On March 13, 1854 it was decided to to move the church south along Hampden Road and west along West Stafford Road to its present location. (visit link)

The Greek Revival style Second Congregational Church of West Stafford has a gable roof and a portico entrance. Two Doric columns and four Doric piasters support the pediment above the central entrance. Rising from the apex of the rood is a steeple which has a short square base, a octagonal belfry with louvered windows and a tapered octagonal spire topped by a weather vane.

The sides of the church are four bays deep. On the east side there are four three part rectangular windows on the upper level and a projecting entrance way which is one bay deep and has a gable roof. The west side also has four three part rectangular windows on the upper level and ramp leading up to an auxiliary entrance on the lower level.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City