Immaculate Conception Stained Glass - Montgomery City, MO
Gothic windows and each donated and dedicated from 1887.

County of church: Montgomery County
Location of church: Walker St. & 3rd St., Montgomery City
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: Fr. Ernest Dike

The stained glass in this church, some of which dates to 1887 construction. Many are results of remodel projects over the years, as faded and damaged one were replaced. Each is dedicated to a former parishioner.

"Immaculate Conception Parish is the parish home of Catholics residing in the Montgomery County area and beyond. Members include those who have long lines of membership and service in the parish and those who have moved to the community and enthusiastically become active in the life of the parish. Immaculate Conception began as a member parish of the Archdiocese of St. Louis, and became part of the Diocese of Jefferson City when the Diocese was established in 1956. The Most Rev. Joseph Marling served as the first Bishop of the Diocese. He was succeeded by the Most Rev. Michael F. McAuliffe, who was succeeded by our current Bishop, the Most Rev. John R. Gaydos, in 1997.

"The foundation of the parish began in 1842 when Mass was first celebrated in the home of Charles Worland. The first church was built in 1861 on the same parcel of land where the current church sits, and also served as the parish school. The first rectory was built in 1864. A two-story school was built between 1868 and 1873.

"Today the parish buildings include the church, rectory, and school. The current church was blessed in 1885, completed in 1887, and was most recently remodeled between 1983 and 1987. The present school was built in 1950. The school closed in 1973 but reopened in 1991 and presently includes grades K-5 as well as daycare and pre-school programs. An addition to the school was completed in 1996.

"The parish regularly participates in ecumenical activities and many parishioners are involved in their local communities in positions of leadership and service, making Immaculate Conception Parish a vital part of the Montgomery County area." ~ Immaculate Conception, about

Type of building where window is located: Church

307 N. Walker St., Montgomery City MO 63361