B-RI Railroad Museum - Teague, TX
This Burlington-Rock Island Railroad Depot turned museum is a local treasure.

Museum Facebook Page

"The B-RI Railroad Museum was established in 1970 when the 1906 Train Depot was no longer in use and donated by the Burlington-Rock Island Railroad. The Museum house hundreds of artifacts from Teague's railroad history as well as local community history."

Museum Website

"This museum offers the visitor a trip back to Teague's history when railroads were the best option for travel out of the area and for commerce. The original structure, built in 1906, served as a hub for various railroads until 1966. At that time, the building was given to the City of Teague and later converted to a Railroad Museum by volunteers. The B-RI Railroad Museum opened to visitors in 1970. Artifacts are displayed on every aspect of Teague history.

The B-RI Railroad Museum includes two floors of artifacts, old photos and original depot furnishings from 1906. The second floor features a Veterans room, early Teague business room, civic and church room, school room and more. Be sure to check out the Philpot Log Cabin from 1860, the Seagraves vintage fire truck, a real caboose that you can walk through and Big Mike, our steam locomotive. Bring your camera! Lots and lots of photo opportunities. Located half way between Dallas and Houston.

RENOVATIONS STARTED 1/3/2022. We will be closed for several months and hope to reopen sometime in summer 2022."

Theme:
Cultural History