Teague Hotel - Teague, TX
14R E 757515 N 3502188
Built in 1907 next to the railroad depot, it was built to match it. Strangely this two story building is 77 feet on one side and 83 feet on the other giving it a lopsided look.

Flickr.Com

"On October 19, 1907, the American Brewing Company purchased Lot 12, Block 108, in Teague, Texas, across from the newly erected depot to build a hotel. The hotel was reported to be 40 feet by 75 feet, two stories high, white pressed brick like the depot with the second story to be a rooming house. The lower floor will contain a saloon, barber shop and restaurant. Total cost is $9,000.00.

Teague was a booming city in 1907. It was deemed the Divisional Office for the T. & B.V. Railroad between Houston and Dallas. Simultaneously, the entire town site for the newly named city of Teague was being developed by Valley Route Townsite and Loan Company. These promoters held a highly publicized town lot sale on August 29, 1906.

Purchasers came from all across Texas, the Territories and other states. It was a huge success!!! Teague became the main town on the railroad line! It was ahead of most small towns as it had electric lights, a power plant, a fire department, schools, opera house, skate rink, community development organizations (The Ten Thousand Club) and was an incorporated city with 52 brick buildings either constructed or being built by October 19, 1907 when the hotel’s lot was purchased.

The hotel opened under the name, the L. P. Golden Saloon, as reported in the Teague Tribune on August 14, 2008.

On June 4, 1909, Teague voted out the Local Option and made Teague close its many saloons. The hotel has had an assorted history since that date; opening and closing under many names. It was even a vocational school in 1945. It received a multitude of names: L. P. Golden Saloon, Shotwell Hotel, Harris Hotel, Hunt Hotel, Bacon Hotel, Payne Hotel, Phillips Vocational School and it became the Teague Hotel in 1946 and has remained with this name until the present. The hotel changed hands 23 times between 1908 and 2009."

Teague Hotel

"