Benvenuti / Welcome - Chianciano Terme, Italy
Benvenuti / Welcome to Chianciano Terme
Location: Toscana, Italy

< IT >

Entrando nella città di Chianciano Terme da sud passerete davanti a questo cartello colorato con il seguente testo:

Benvenuti
nelle terre di Chianciano Terme
dove salute, benessere e divertimento
incontrano storia e fantasia

L'immagine mostra alcune delle belle e antiche case di Chianciano Terme, un'antica anfora e una statua di pavone in una vasca termale.

Chianciano Terme è nota per le sue terme (da cui il nome "Terme").

"Chianciano Terme è un comune italiano di 6 814 abitanti della provincia di Siena in Toscana.

Storia

Le proprietà benefiche delle acque minerali di questa cittadina erano già apprezzate da Etruschi e Romani, che avevano occupato stabilmente la zona edificando un importante centro abitato. La presenza in questo territorio di numerosi sepolcreti fa pensare a un insediamento, forse più di uno, gravitante intorno alla città di Chiusi. Se Chiusi ha però raggiunto il periodo di maggior splendore nel V secolo a.C., nel chiancianese sono ricchi i resti del periodo del Bronzo e del Ferro. Tra questi degno di nota è l'insediamento eneolitico di Chiarentana, alle pendici del monte Cetona, dove sono state scoperte le fondamenda di alcune capanne con la presenza di resti ceramici e materiali in ossidiana."

Fonte e molte altre informazioni: : it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chianciano_Terme

< EN >

Entering the town of Chianciano Terme from the south you will pass this colorful sign with the following text:

Welcome
to the lands of Chianciano Terme
where health, wellness and fun
meet history and fantasy

The picture shows some of the beautiful, ancient houses of Chianciano Terme, an old amphora and a statue of a peacock in a thermal bath.

Chianciano Terme is well known for the thermal bath (thus "Terme" in the name). From Wikipedia:

"Chianciano Terme history dates back to the 5th century BC, when the Etruscans built a temple dedicated to the god of Good Health, close to the Silene springs where the newer quarter of Chianciano (the Terme section) stands today.

News of the curative power of Chianciano's water became well known during Roman times, as Horace visited the area on the advice of his physician during the 1st century BC. Luxurious Roman villas were built in the area near the thermal baths.

There is little archaeological evidence of much activity during the Middle Ages, but, by the 12th and 13th centuries, Chianciano belonged to the Manenti Counts, Lords of Sarteano. Its position close to the Via Francigena (the medieval main connection from Rome to France) fostered its development, and Chianciano reached a degree of judicial autonomy by 1287 when it established its own statutes.

The first decades of the 20th century saw the area around the springs (the Terme section) draw the attention of developers. Between 1920 and 1930 neoclassical establishments with Pompeian-style bowers were built, then destroyed in 1940 when the Fascist-controlled state took possession. While under state control, a new town plan was designed by architects Loreti and Marchi, who also designed some spas in the Acqua Santa Park. The town plan was adjusted by the Town Technical Office of Chianciano in 1958 and passed in 1961."