ONLY Urban Non-Profit Riding School in Canada - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 453728 N 4943742
The Halifax Junior Bengal Lancers is located à 1690 Bell Rd in Halifax, Nova Scotia. It was designated as a heritage site in 2005.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

From the Lancers website:
In the Heart of Halifax
"Canada’s only urban non-profit riding school since 1936
The only urban non-profit riding school in Canada, Lancers was founded in 1936 to make horses and riding accessible to children living in the city of Halifax. Our therapeutic and junior and adult programs now serve a diverse community of nearly 200 riders of varying abilities ranging in age from 8-70. Our riding programs help riders develop confidence, responsibility, community-mindedness, and sustain their physical and mental health. We also operate public Equine Facilitated Wellness and Equine Assisted Learning programs to support the mental health needs of all Nova Scotians.

Lancers thrives by fostering an environment of teamwork and inclusivity amongst all our riders. As a non-profit in downtown Halifax led by a Board of Directors, the horses are owned by the organization. Built on the classic principles of responsible horse care, we’re proud to share with you the “Horses of Halifax”. We invite you to visit the Horses while outside and enjoy a respite from urban life and experience the healing powers of horses." (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: At the entrance of the building