The Keg Steakhouse and Bar - Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 473267 N 5368153
The Keg is a popular Canadian steakhouse chain. This location is in a historic building at 3940 Quadra Street in Saanich, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The building that The Keg occupies was built in 1900 as the Lake Hill Pumping Station, which pumped drinking water from Elk Lake to the City of Victoria. After a new pumping station was built in 1912, the building was used as a cannery by several businesses, and then as a warehouse starting in 1954. It has been occupied by The Keg since 1978.

The building is a utilitarian brick structure with the words "Victoria Waterworks 1900" still on the front. It once had a tall chimney near the rear, but that has since been torn down. The interior now has an open plan with two levels for diners.

The menu focuses on steak, with options like prime rib, top sirloin, filet mignon, striploin, and more. You can request your steak's doneness from blue rare to Chicago. They also offer other options like seafood, chicken, ribs, and burgers.

Reservations are available, but walk-ins can often be accommodated without much wait.

Hours: