3D Model Lochem 1615 - Lochem - the Netherlands
3D Model of Lochem in the year 1615, in front of the Gudulakerk.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

De oude Gedaante

On May 16, 2019, a special 'map' of Lochem was unveiled in the town hall of Lochem, named de Oude Gedaante. De oude gedaante can be translated in Dutch as the situation it was. Designer Aebele Trijsburg made a three-dimensional image of the city center of Lochem before the city fire of 1615.

More than a thousand years ago, the first people settled here, on a slope along the Berkel.

They build houses and a church. In 1233 the settlement receives city rights from Count Otto II. The town is surrounded by a double moat and a heavy wall with three gates. In the late Middle Ages, Lochem has a count's court, two convents and is three guilds richer, the church has grown into a prominent building and trade is flourishing like never before.

In the 16th century, however, difficult times dawned. The fortress is repeatedly besieged and taken. In 1615 a fire breaks out in a brewery. In a short time the whole city is ablaze. Lochem thus lost its old appearance for good on April 6, 1615… This bronze statue gives the old Lochem before the fire a new face. You can see that the central street plan has hardly changed and that part of the canal has been preserved. Beneath the city lies a sleeping woman, a symbol of security and continuity.

In 2022 de Oude Gedaante is replaced and is now in front of the historic Gudulakerk.
Address and Hours Available to the Public: