World's Shortest Airline - Port Clinton, OH
17T E 343924 N 4597007
World's Shortest Airline historical marker located behind the main terminal building of Erie-Ottawa International Airport.
Location: Ohio, United States

The marker stands in a small open area just behind the first main building on the west side of the airport. It reads:

In 1936, Milton Hersberger, an early barnstormer and accomplished aviator, purchased the first Ford Tri-Motor to be used for air service to the nearby Lake Erie Islands. Affectionately known as the "Tin Goose," the legendary all-metal Ford Tri-Motor was a true workhorse that played a vital role in hauling passengers, mail, and cargo to and from the islands. Pushing a top speed of 85 mph, the complete 17 mile roundtrip from Port Clinton consisted of 12 take-offs and landings and took less than 45 minutes. The airline earned its reputation as "The Shortest Airline in the World" averaging a trip of less than 10 minutes between each stop.
Marker Number: 16-62

County: Ottawa County