Casa Arcenegui (Sevilla) - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 234960 N 4142142
Known as Casa Arcenegui de SDevilla, stands on one of the fronts of the emblematic Plaza de San Francisco.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
Created for its promoter, Mr. Miguel de Arcenegui, it is a three-storey building, located between dividing walls, which responds to a project by the architect José Espiau , from the year 1911 .

Building
Carried out with an elegant compositional sense, its façade is organized symmetrically in a single vertical plane covered in notable chromaticism in two colours, dark on the first two levels and part of the third, and white on the rest.

This façade, one of the most successful in its surroundings, includes decorative elements of a moderate modernism , especially visible in the upper ornamentation of its rounded-corner balconies, in the ornaments in the tiny windows on the upper floor, and in the fine cresting that crowns its central body.

However, some elements of historicist architecture also appear in it, as can be seen in the four high flames of Renaissance typology with which it is finished off.

The building was finished in 1912 , according to the date that appears engraved on its central balcony; It is in a good state of conservation, and currently serves as the headquarters for a well-known bank."

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential