New Creations Church - Wentzville, MO
Located in the old bank building, along the old US-40, this modern Presbyterian church now lives.

Location of building: E. Pearce Blvd. & Linn Ave., NW corner, Wentzville
Architectural Style: Modern Movement
Original Occupant: Citizens Bank
Current Occupant: New Creation Church

"We stand in the ancient heritage of true-to-the-Bible theology. As a member church of the Presbyterian Church in America,  our doctrine is in the tradition of Reformed theology. Some of our fundamental beliefs are as follows:

  • We believe that salvation occurs when God draws people to Jesus by his Holy Spirit. He convinces them of their sin and enlightens them so that they repent and trust in Jesus Christ as he is offered in the Gospel.

  • We believe in the Trinity. There is one God who exists eternally in three Persons— the Father, who saves his people through the sacrifice of the Son and the work of the Holy Spirit. These three are one in power and glory.

  • We believe in the full divinity and full humanity of Jesus Christ, the eternal Son of God. He is the fullest and final revelation of God to mankind.

  • We believe that Jesus Christ, as the eternal Son of God, became a man, and then lived, died and rose again to atone for the sins of those who trust him alone for their salvation. Jesus Christ is the only mediator between God and mankind.

  • We believe that the Bible is the written Word of God, inspired by the Holy Spirit and without error in the original manuscripts. The Bible is our infallible and divine authority in all matters of faith and life. The Bible is our final arbiter of truth.

  • We believe that God's Holy Spirit gives Christians the daily strength and wisdom they need to walk according to his will and grow in holiness.

  • We believe all people are sinners. As such, they are unable to save themselves, or even cooperate with God in efforts to earn their salvation.

  • We believe that Jesus Christ will return personally, visibly, and bodily to judge all mankind and to receive His people unto Himself.

"The Westminster Confession of Faith  is the primary theological statement of the Presbyterian Church in America" ~ New Creation Church

Building's History:
The Citizens Bank was in this building in the from 1970, when they had it built. They moved into this new building on Pearce Blvd and N. Linn Ave. from then building at 1 E. Allen St. & Linn Ave.
As I understand it the Citizens Bank left Wentzville in the middle 1990s.
Citizens Bank  today.

"Built: 1970
Style/Design: Modern Movement
The assessor estimates the date of construction of this bank building as 1970 and while it appears to retain much of its historic appearance, it is not old enough to be evaluated for individual listing in the National Register. However, depending on what period of significance is identified for the proposed historic district , it is possible that this bank, with it's drive-in facilities that catered to the automobile traffic along Pearce and Hwy 40, might be a contributing building in the proposed district.

"This source is a one-story, Mid-Century Modern bank building with a lava stone façade and cream colored brick secondary walls. It has square metal panels suspended below the flat roofline along the façade and west elevation, connecting into the drive-in bank canopy angled at the rear of the building. The façade is divided into 7 undulating bays, mostly created by panels of lava stone, including one that extends to the east beyond the east wall of the building. The central bay of the façade projects with an aluminum framed, glass entry facing both east and west into the vestibule created by the projection of the lava rock wall. On both sides of the entrance bays is a bay filled with a framework of seven slender projecting concrete piers with dark panels in the recess between each pier.

"The building sits at street level on the northwest corner of West Pearce and North Linn. A wide parking lot is located on the west side of the building, wrapping around to fill the remainder of the block behind the structure" ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF pages 5-8

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship