Ajaccio - Le lycée Fesch - Ajaccio - France
32T E 477919 N 4640720
Le nom rappelle celui du cardinal Fesch, parent de Napoléon Ier. Le collège assure la classe de rhétorique (1re) à la 6e. À partir de 1826, il prépare au baccalauréat « ès lettres » et « ès sciences ».
Location: Corse, France

The name recalls that of Cardinal Fesch, a relative of Napoleon I. The college offered classes from rhetoric (1st grade) to 6th grade. From 1826 onwards, it prepared students for the baccalaureate "in letters" and "in sciences".

Une magnifique frise en mosaïque de couleurs bleues et jaunes ornent la façace. Elle représente le nom du lycée et les armoiries de la ville d'Ajaccio.

A beautiful mosaic frieze of blue and yellow colors adorn the facade. It represents the name of the school and the coat of arms of the city of Ajaccio.

La ville a repris les armes des Colonna en remplaçant les chiens soutenant la colonne (armes parlantes) par des lions. En 1575, le Sénat de Gênes a concédé à la cité d'Ajaccio des armoiries «d'azur» à la colonne d'argent surmontée des armes de Gênes, accostée de deux lévriers blancs" avec la légende circulaire: "ainsi les Ajacciens envers la république de Gênes". Dans la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle, ces armoiries furent modifiées en signe d'indépendance à l'égard de Gênes.

The city took over the arms of the Colonna family by replacing the dogs supporting the column (speaking arms) with lions. In 1575, the Senate of Genoa granted the city of Ajaccio a coat of arms "of azure" with a silver column surmounted by the arms of Genoa, between two white greyhounds" with the circular legend: "thus the Ajaccians towards the Republic of Genoa". In the first half of the 18th century, this coat of arms was modified as a sign of independence from Genoa.

Histoire du lycée et collège

Credits

Un décret impérial du 04 avril 1805, confirmé en 1807, cède à la ville d'Ajaccio l'ancienne Maison des Jésuites pour y accueillir un établissement secondaire: le Collège Communal d'Ajaccio.

Le Collège recrutait des élèves de la classe de rhétorique ( 1ère ) à la 6ème, et à partir de 1826, assurait la préparation au baccalauréat " ès lettres" et " ès sciences ".

Le 27 mars 1845, le transfert du Collège au Palais Fesch est officialisé.

Le 2 juin 1911, le Ministre autorise le transfert sur les lieux actuels, mais la guerre intervient et les travaux ne sont terminés que le 30 juin 1936. En juillet 1936, le Collège quitte le Palais Fesch. Le 1 er janvier 1942, il est transformé en lycée par un décret du 27 novembre 1941.

A la rentrée 1975, le 1er cycle du Lycée d'Etat Fesch est transformé en Collège Autonome d'Etat.

Ce court rappel historique témoigne des liens qui existent entre la ville et le lycée. Grâce à une situationprivilégiée et aux générations d'ajacciens qui s'y sont succédé, l'établissement bénéficie d'un rayonnement que l'ensemble de la communauté scolaire doit pérenniser avec responsabilité, rigueur et humilité.

La nécessité de dispenser des enseignements adaptés à la société actuelle a conduit le Lycée à évoluer sans révolution mais en profondeur, afin de proposer aux élèves insulaires un enseignement initial technologique diversifié ( Séries Biochimie et Analyses Biologiques, Sciences et Technologies de la Santé et du Social, Sciences et Technologies de la Gestion ) mais aussi général avec les Baccalauréats ES, L, S.

"Science et Conscience" est la devise de notre établissement, dans lequel chacun s'emploie à répondre au mieux aux exigences de notre temps et à former des citoyens qui, espérons-le, sauront relever les défis du 21ème siècle.

Depuis 1942, neuf Proviseurs se sont succédé à la tête de l' Etablissement:

M. PINGUET 1938-1960 M. CODEZ 1967-1969 M. TAISNE 1983-1997
M. AUSSENAC 1960-1961 M. PACTUS 1969-1977 M. MARCANGELI 1997-2006
M. BUYTET 1961-1967 M. FABIANI 1977-1983 M. DIGIACOMI depuis 2006

High school and college history

An imperial decree of April 4, 1805, confirmed in 1807, gave the city of Ajaccio the former Jesuit House to host a secondary school: the Collège Communal d'Ajaccio.

The College recruited students from the 1st to the 6th grade, and from 1826 onwards, provided preparation for the baccalaureate "in letters" and "in sciences".

On March 27, 1845, the transfer of the College to the Palais Fesch was made official.

On June 2, 1911, the Minister authorized the transfer to the current location, but the war intervened and the work was not completed until June 30, 1936. In July 1936, the College left the Palais Fesch. On January 1, 1942, it was transformed into a high school by a decree of November 27, 1941.

At the beginning of the 1975 school year, the first cycle of the Lycée d'Etat Fesch was transformed into an autonomous state college.

This short historical review shows the links that exist between the city and the high school. Thanks to its privileged location and to the generations of Ajaccians who have succeeded one another, the establishment benefits from an influence that the entire school community must perpetuate with responsibility, rigor and humility.

The need to provide teaching adapted to today's society has led the school to evolve without revolution but in depth, in order to offer island students a diversified initial technological education (Biochemistry and Biological Analysis, Health and Social Sciences and Technologies, Management Sciences and Technologies) but also general education with the ES, L and S baccalaureates.

"Science and Conscience" is the motto of our school, in which everyone strives to respond to the demands of our time and to train citizens who, hopefully, will be able to meet the challenges of the 21st century.

Since 1942, nine principals have succeeded each other at the head of the school:

M. BUYTET 1961-1967 M. FABIANI 1977-1983 M. DIGIACOMI since 2006

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Ajaccio

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Lycée Fesh sur la façade

Blazon (heraldic description):
D'azur à la colonne d'argent sommée d'une couronne antique du même, accostée et supportée par deux lions affrontés d'or, le tout posé sur une terrasse de sinople. Azure, a silver column crowned with an antique crown of the same, accosted and supported by two lions facing each other Or, all set on a terrace of vert.

Lycée Fesch Ajaccio