Escal'Atlantic - Saint Nazaire, France
30T E 560232 N 5236098
[FR] Escal’Atlantic est un centre d'interprétation sur l’histoire des paquebots transocéaniques. [EN] Escal'Atlantic, is a museum that explores the historic ocean liner experience.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[FR] Il comprend un parcours scénographié couvrant 3 700 m2 établis sur trois niveaux, et comporte près de 200 objets de collection, provenant de paquebots construits à Saint-Nazaire entre la fin du xixe siècle et le début des années 1960. Situé dans l’ancienne base sous-marine du port de Saint-Nazaire, Escal’Atlantic a accueilli plus de 2 millions de visiteurs depuis son ouverture en 2000. Dans sa nouvelle version, ouverte depuis l’été 2013, cet équipement touristique et culturel associe un parcours scénographié, inspiré de l’architecture des paquebots, des objets de collections remarquables et des dispositifs multimédia pour une visite immersive dans l’univers des paquebots.

[EN] The museum is found inside the former German World War II submarine pen in the harbour of the city port. It tells the history of the ocean liner, allowing the visitor to wander the insides of an "ocean liner" from the past by visiting areas of a vessel and by means of artefacts.

The museum opened on 22 April 2000. A total of 3,700 m2 (40,000 sq ft) of the former submarine base has been constructed into the Escal'Atlantic museum. The museum consists of a self-guided walking tour of around a 1 ½ hours through twenty areas of a traditional liner from the 1900s to the 1960s. The tour includes both the public areas such as staterooms, steerage, hairdressers, music rooms, a piano bar and dining room and the inner workings of a liner such as the engine room and captain's bridge. The museum has interactive features, audiovisual displays and "hands-on" devices, designed for family visits. Over 200 artefacts have been sourced from various ocean liners including the SS Normandie launched in 1935, and the SS France from 1961.
Museum Address:
Boulevard de la Légion d'Honneur