Friedhof Schwadorf - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 353223 N 5629752
DE: Der Friedhof der Ortsgemeinschaft Schwadorf liegt an der Oberstraße in Brühl. EN: The cemetery of the local community of Schwadorf is located on Oberstraße in Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Der Friedhof der Ortsgemeinschaft Schwadorf an der Oberstraße im heutigen Brühler Stadtteil Schwadorf wurde nach dem Neubau der Kirche St. Severin im Jahr 1875 errichtet. Grund dafür war, dass die bisherige Friedhofsfläche um die alte Kirche drastisch reduziert werden musste und damit zu klein für die steigende Anzahl an Bürgern des Ortes wurde. Auf dem etwa 7800 Quadratmeter großen Areal sind etwa 750 feste Grabstellen und ein Bereich von etwa 300 Quadratmetern für Baumgräber vorgesehen.

Übersichtsplan Friedhof Schwadorf, Stadt Brühl, PDF

EN: The cemetery of the local community of Schwadorf on Oberstraße in today's Schwadorf district of Brühl was built in 1875 after the new church of St. Severin was built. The reason for this was that the previous cemetery area around the old church had to be drastically reduced and was therefore too small for the increasing number of local residents. Around 750 permanent grave sites and an area of around 300 square meters for tree graves are available on the approximately 7800 square meter area.

Overview plan of Schwadorf cemetery, city of Brühl , PDF

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Brühl-Schwadorf, NRW, Germany