Musée de Préhistoire - Carnac (Morbihan), France
30T E 494106 N 5270133
[FR] Le Musée de Préhistoire de Carnac est le prélude indispensable à la visite des dolmens et menhirs alentour. [EN] Visiting the museum is the perfect way to learn about everyday life in the Neolithic Age (4900-2200 BC).
Location: Bretagne, France

[FR] Ne manquez pas les grandes haches en jade alpin, les parures polies importées d’Espagne … autant d’objets de prestige, témoins de l’époque où Carnac était un grand centre européen de pouvoir et de richesse, au début du Ve millénaire av. J.C.

Le Musée de Préhistoire de Carnac abrite des collections emblématiques de la région, qui s’enrichissent encore aujourd’hui, et couvrent une période allant de la Préhistoire à l’époque gallo-romaine.

[EN] The great alpine-jade axes, the polished jewelry imported from Spain and many other prestigious artefacts plunge us into the time when Carnac was centre of the nerve center of all of Europe’s power and riches at the beginning of the 5th century BC.

Carnac Prehistory Museum houses the emblematic collections of the region, which are today cover a period from Prehistory leading up to the Gallo Roman era.
Theme:
Prehistory of the surrounding area.

Street Address:
Place Christian BONNET 56340 Carnac

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
January, February : Closed March : Open 2pm–5.30pm April, May, June : 10am-12.30pm and 2pm-6pm July and August : 10am-6.30pm September : 10am-12.30pm and 2pm-6pm October : 10am-12.30pm and 2pm-5.30pm November : 2pm-5.30pm December : Closed Closed on Tuesday

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small