Art Gallery of Nova Scotia - Halifax, Nova Scotia
The Art Gallery of Nova Scotia is located at 723 Hollis St, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

"The Art Gallery of Nova Scotia is the largest art museum in Atlantic Canada and an anchor of Nova Scotia’s cultural tourism. With locations in downtown Halifax and Yarmouth, the Gallery is home to iconic artworks that reflect Nova Scotia’s culture to the world, as well as a showcase for temporary exhibitions that highlight the art of this region and this country.

The Art Gallery of Nova Scotia holds the Province’s art collection, with over 18,000 artworks. Host to numerous exhibitions and events annually, and a wide range of exhibitions and programming, the Gallery is a hub of cultural activity in the community.

Housed in two renovated heritage buildings the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia displays historic and contemporary Nova Scotian, national and international paintings, sculptures, drawings, prints, photographs, ceramics and other works from temporary exhibitions and the Gallery’s Permanent Collection. The Gallery also boasts an acclaimed collection of folk art including the Maud Lewis House.

The Art Gallery of Nova Scotia provides a fascinating and enlightening day out. On site amenities include the Gallery Shop and the Art Sales & Rental Gallery."

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday 10:00am-5:00pm Thursday 10:00am-9:00pm

Admission Prices:
Adult$12; Senior (age 60+)$10; Student (with valid ID)$7; Family (2 adults & 3 youth)$25; Youth (age 6-17)$5; Child (age 5 & under)Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)