Hotel Bily konicek - Trebon, Czech Republic
Hotel Bíly konicek - north-eastern side of Masaryk Square
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Trebon is an important tourist, recreational, cultural and administrative centre in South Bohemia. The centre of the town is protected for its historical value.

The Masaryk Square, almost fairy-tale like, hosts numerous festivals and festivities, music productions and craft fairs. It is also the natural centre of the urban conservation area. Originally, it was an oblong-shaped market place on the trade route along the so called Vitoraz trail. The same number of houses along both sides of the square suggests that the places for them were carefully measured beforehand.

There used to be annual markets as well as regular weekly markets. It was declared that all wagons carrying goods going from Budejovice and Krumlov to Jindrichuv Hradec are only permitted to travel via Trebon. Nowadays the square with an area of more than 4,700 m2 is bordered with lovely burgher houses with Gothic basements, Renaissance, Baroque or Classical gables and well-preserved arcades.
Physical Address:
Masaryk Square