Hradecká Gate - Trebon, Czech Republic
Hradecká Gate is one of the four gates of the original city fortification
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Trebon is an important tourist, recreational, cultural and administrative centre in South Bohemia. The centre of the town is protected for its historical value.

Trebon burnt down several times and it was hard damaged during the Thirty Years' War. Around 1640 the plague epidemic killed nearly all the population. In 1660 Trebon became property of the Schwarzenbergs, who started the renewal of the town. The town got a Baroque face. At the end of the 19th century the spa was founded in Trebon and peat was used for healing there. After the Second World War the development of the town started again and the spa was enlarged (after 1950) and rebuilt into the sanatorium for healing of muscles and joints.

A unique fortification system is preserved in Trebon. Štepánek Netolický added the second belt of defensive walls with bastions, moat and rampart to the simple town walls. Three huge town gates protected the town: Hradecká Brána (Hradecka Gate), Novohradská Brána (Nové Hrady Gate) are on the eastern side of walls; the Budejovická Brána (Budejovice Gate) is on the western side. The chateau, which stands on the south-western outskirts of the town near the square, became a part of the fortification too.

Hradecká gate was built in 1525 – 1527 as a part of town fortification and the current state of the gate is from 1875.
Year photo was taken: 1900