OLDEST Religious Service Held in Belton - Belton, TX
14R E 646821 N 3439408
The First Presbyterian Church is at 2500 N Church St, Belton, TX, and their website provides a little bit of history, noting that they are the oldest Presbyterian congregation in Bell County, dating to 1860

A 2011 Texas Historical Marker out front provides some history, which the website expresses a bit differently, adding their superlative status:

The first religious service held in Belton, the county seat of the new county of Bell, was a "Presbyterian sermon" delivered by Rev. Levi Tenny, who “had charge” of the school in Salado. He organized a Presbyterian Church in Belton, Texas on October 21, 1860. Over the next 104 years the congregation met at several locations in Belton. In 1964, the structure at Church Street and Greenbriar was erected, and still serves as home to First Presbyterian Church of Belton, the oldest Presbyterian congregation in Bell County. The congregation is part of the Presbyterian Church (USA).

Sunday services are at 11 AM. Be on the lookout out front for the old bell donated by the Presbyterian church in Bartlett, presumably when their congregation went inactive, and there is also a really nice Little Free Library out by the parking lot. It was placed in March of 2022, and has a Gothic Revival character to it.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Church website

Location of coordinates: Texas Historical Marker in front of the church