Security State Bank Building - Broken Bow, NE
14T E 446445 N 4583641
The Renaissance Revival style Security State Bank Building is now the home of Custer County Foundation, Inc. It is located at 403 South 9th Street in Broken Bow, NE.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Renaissance Revival style Security State Bank Building was built of steel and faced with terra cotta in 1915 in a simplified version of the Renaissance Revival style as usually found in commercial buildings. The building is approximately 20' wide and 70' long. The façade of the building features a recessed entryway and two large rectangular windows. The side of the building along South D Street had a double window followed by two large square square. An ornate cornice runs along both the width and length of the building.

The building housed the Security State Bank until its closing in December 1985. In 1986 the former Security State Bank building was given to the Custer County Historical Society by the Richardson family to be used as a Research Center and Bank Museum. When, in 1992, the Custer County Historical Society relocated to 445 S 9th Ave. in Broken Bow, the former Security State Bank Building became the home of the Custer County Foundation, Inc. whose mission is to receive and administer funds to meet the needs of residents of Custer County. (visit link)

The Security State Bank Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
403 South 9th Street