Bancos - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
30S E 235617 N 4140838
The banks of the Plaza de España in Seville There are 48 banks in the square, although there should have been 50, one bank for each Spanish province.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"But at the time it was built, the Canary Islands only had one province. It was not until 1927 that they would be divided into Gran Canaria and Tenerife. In addition, Seville is not represented on the benches along with the rest of the provinces, since it is widely represented in four other murals in the square. On each of the benches there are 48 busts representing illustrious figures in the history of Spain, such as the writer Francisco de Quevedo or the painter Diego Velázquez."

(visit link)

Each bank has the coat of the province on the top, there are a lot of tiles that do a mosaic and on the floor the map of the province.
Artist: Aníbal González

Materials Used: