Windsorville United Methodist Church - East Windsor, CT
18T E 704174 N 4640682
The Romanesque Revival style Windsorville United Methodist Church is located at 71 Windsorville Road in the village of Windsorville in East Windsor, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

Original Methodist Church was built in 1829 and moved to Windsorville Road in 1858. In 1876 this church was destroyed by fire and replaced by the current Romanesque Revival style church in 1877.

The Windsorville United Methodist Church has a rectangular main block with a gable roof and tower on the southeast corner. The main entrance is at the base of the tower. A set of steps leads up to a doorway set within a rounded keystone arch. Above the door is a double hung window within a rounded arch. At the top of the tower is a belfry with rectangular louvered windows. The side of the tower facing south has a smaller double hung window within a rounded arch at the lower level and a larger double hung window within a rounded arch.

The gable end of the south side of the main block has a two rectangular windows within a rounded arch and a central sign at the lower level. Above is a palladian style stained glass window and a small four part circular window.

The east side has a brick lower level is four bays wide with a door at the second bay and with rectangular windows within a rounded arch at the remaining bays. Above are three tall double hung window within a rounded arch.

The west side has a projecting one bay wide entrance with a flat roof and a single rectangular windows within a rounded arch facing south. A short extension with a slanted roof extends to the north and and then on the brick lower level are two rectangular windows within a rounded arch. Above are three tall double hung window within a rounded arch.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1877