First Presbyterian Church - 1964 - Belton, TX
14R E 646821 N 3439408
Constructed in 1964, the current sanctuary of the First Presbyterian Church is at 2500 N Church St, Belton, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

A blue sign facing the approach provides a few sound bytes, including year the sanctuary was constructed:

o Established in Belton Oct. 1860

o This building erected 1964

o Member Presbyterian Church-USA

o Visitors are welcome

A 2011 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church provides some history:

On October 21, 1860, the Rev. Levi Tenney established a Presbyterian congregation in Belton with eight founding members. After meeting in several locations during its early years, property was purchased west of the intersection of Second Ave. and North Pearl St. for the construction of a church building in 1879. The church relocated in 1905-1906 to a site on North Main, and in 1964 to the intersection of Church and Greenbriar. In addition to supporting Presbyterian missions and programs, members have contributed to community projects such as the Helping Hands Ministry and Meals on Wheels. First Presbyterian today continues to serve as a spiritual leader in the Belton community.

The church website (see below) says about the same thing, but mentions that they are the oldest Presbyterian church in Bell County. They also have an active Facebook page. Be on the lookout out front for the old bell donated by the Presbyterian church in Bartlett, presumably when their congregation went inactive, and there is also a really nice Little Free Library out by the parking lot. It was placed in March of 2022, and has a Gothic Revival character to it.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1964

Full Inscription (unless noted above):