Knesseth Israel Synagogue - Ellington, CT
18T E 709089 N 4641455
The historic Colonial Revival style Knesseth Israel Synagogue is located at 236 Pinney Street in Ellington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Knesseth Israel Synagogue congregation was founded by orthodox Jewish farmers from eastern Europe in 1906. The synagogue was designed in the Colonial Revival style by Leon Dobkin and built in 1913. Originally located at Middle Road and Abbott Road, it was later moved to it's present location.

The one story white frame building has a high hipped roof. A set of steps leads up to the central portico entrance which is flanked by rectangular windows. Above the entrance is a pediment with a gold Star of David against a blue background. The sides are three bays wide. The north side has rectangular windows at each bay. The south side has an auxiliary entrance at the first bay and rectangular windows at the remaining two bays.

Knesseth Israel Synagogue was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Status: Active house of prayer