3rd DCRV drill hall-Falmouth, Cornwall,UK
The building housed the 3rd Duke of Cornwall Rifle Volunteers (DCRV), it was used as a drill hall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The DCRV was part of the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (DCLI). Who was part of the, Reserve battalions between 1881–1914.

The regiment was created on 1 July 1881 as part of the "Childers Reforms", with the merger of the 32nd (Cornwall Light Infantry) Regiment of Foot and the 46th (South Devonshire) Regiment of Foot. The DCLI also incorporated the militia and rifle volunteers of Cornwall

The 1881 reorganisation also redesignated the militia and rifle volunteers of Cornwall as battalions of the regiment as follows:-

3rd (Militia) Battalion (formerly the "Royal Cornwall Rangers, Duke of Cornwall's Own Rifles", raised 1760)
1st Volunteer Battalion (formerly 1st Cornwall Rifle Volunteer Corps, raised 1860)
2nd Volunteer Battalion (formerly 2nd Cornwall Rifle Volunteer Corps, raised 1860)
Neither militia nor volunteer battalions were liable for service outside the United Kingdom. However, in the Second Boer War, both volunteer battalions contributed "Active Service Companies" that reinforced the regular battalions, and were awarded the battle honour "South Africa 1900–1901".

In 1908 reserve forces were reorganized by the Territorial and Reserve Forces Act 1907 (the Haldane Reforms). The militia was renamed the "Special Reserve", with the duty of providing trained recruits in times of war. The volunteer battalions became part of the new Territorial Force, which was organized into 14 infantry divisions that were called upon to serve abroad. On 1 April 1908, the three reserve battalions were accordingly redesignated as the 3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion at the regimental depot, the 4th (Territorial Force) Battalion at New Bridge Street in Truro, and the 5th (Territorial Force) Battalion at Honey Street in Bodmin.

Type of Historic Site: Building, Drill Hall

Address of Building, Object, or Site: