Teatro Cajasol - Sevilla, Andalucía, España
Theater of the headquarters in Sevilla
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The headquarters were in the Plaza de San Francisco . The building that housed this Royal Court is located in the Plaza de San Francisco in Seville, and is currently the headquarters of the Cajasol Foundation.

History
Until 1474, the Andalucía Mayor was competent in civil and criminal matters . In the Late Middle Ages, for civil affairs Seville had five ordinary mayors appointed by the council. To appeal there were three mayors, appointed by the king, and the advance. For criminal matters there were the mayor of justice, appointed by the king, and the advance.

It is unknown when the Audiencia de los Grados de Sevilla was created. It is known that the Catholic Monarchs gave it the form of a collegiate court in 1493. Carlos I approved his first ordinances in 1525 and the second in 1556. New ordinances were approved in 1566, reigning Felipe II.

Building
At the beginning of the 16th century, the audience was based in the house of Pilate . At that time he moved to the Cuadra house in the Plaza de San Francisco.

The current headquarters was built, by order of Felipe II, between 1595 and 1597. In 1605 the city council proposed a reform of the facade for an urban reform of the Plaza de San Francisco, which ended in 1606. In 1818, it was placed a cover and a balcony in the center of the building. In 1842 a clock was installed on the façade. The building had a tower that was removed in 1861. The building suffered a fire on August 6, 1918, after which it was renovated by Aníbal González , between 1918 and 1923, inspired by the University of Alcalá de Henares .

In 1970 it was reformed by Rafael Manzano Martos to be the headquarters of the Caja de Ahorros de San Fernando . It is currently the headquarters of the Cajasol Foundation .

Artistic collection
The Cajasol Foundation has an extensive collection of paintings, sculptures, engravings and furniture of more than three hundred pieces, among which are the portrait of Archbishop Pedro de Urbina , the work of Murillo , the anonymous work from the 17th century that represents King San Fernando and among the works of the 20th century the painting " Young man with flowers in his hair" by Gonzalo Bilbao . There are also works by prominent contemporary painters such as Alfonso Grosso , Carmen Laffón and Teresa Duclós . In the tapestry collection there are three Baroque tapestries from the 17th century, two Flemish and one French."

Theater Name: Teatro Cajasol

Country: España