Förstergruft / Forester's Crypt - Eggenburg, Austria
Grab eines Försters im Wald / Grave of a forester in the woods
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Auf dem Weg auf den Kalvarienberg im Osten von Eggenburg zeigt ein kleiner, grüner Wegweiser den Weg zur "Förstergruft". Eigentlich ist man beim Wegweiser bereits in Sichtweite der Grabstelle, aber aufgrund der umliegenden Vegetation (oder Schnee im Winter) ist es wohl besser, dem Wegweiser zu folgen. Das Grab besitzt einen niedrigen Metallzaun und ein schmiedeeisernes Kreuz mit goldfarbiger Christusfigur. Darüber hinaus eine mittlerweile nicht mehr lesbare Metalltafel, die laut www.marterl.at folgenden Text enthält:

Hier † ruht Eduard Hilger Förster
geb. am 17. Jänner 1875
gest. am 20. Jänner 1934 durch Unfall im Dienst
Auf Wiedersehen!

"Dieses Förstergrab wurde zur Erinnerung an Förster Eduard Hilger, der durch einen Dienstunfall vom 20.1.1934 ums Leben kam. Die Förstergruft wurde 1970 vom Verschönerungsverein saniert. Warum das Grab des Försters Eduard Hilger am Kalvarienberg und nicht am Friedhof in Eggenburg errichtet wurde, konnte leider nicht mehr eruiert werden."

< EN >

On the way to the Calvary in the east of Eggenburg, a small green signpost shows the way to the "Förstergruft" (Forester's Crypt). Actually, at the signpost you are already in sight of the grave site, but due to the surrounding vegetation (or snow in winter) it is probably better to follow the signpost. The grave has a low metal fence and a wrought iron cross with a gold colored Christ figure. In addition, a now illegible metal plaque, which according to www.marterl.at contains the following text: Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Here † rests Eduard Hilger Förster
born on 17 January 1875
died on January 20, 1934 by accident on duty
Goodbye!

"This forester's grave was built in memory of forester Eduard Hilger, who died in a service accident on 20.1.1934. The forester's grave was renovated by the beautification association in 1970. Why the grave of forester Eduard Hilger was erected at Calvary and not at the cemetery in Eggenburg, could unfortunately no longer be determined."

First Name: Eduard

Last Name: Hilger