Grant AME Church - Wentzville, MO
15S E 687013 N 4298329
The Lincoln School, now Harris Automotive, was said to have been built on this churches property in 1895. This church was once called Rock AME, and is now Grant AME.

County of church: St. Charles County
Location of church: E Koenig St. & Cherry St., Wentzville
Phone: (314) 698-1191
Pastor: Pastor James Boler

"Immediately following Emancipation a black community developed on the eastern edge of Wentzville. A school for blacks was soon established in an old log church near present-day Linn Avenue. Beginning in 1880 school was held at newly erected Grant Chapel AM.E. Church (destroyed), directly behind the present location of Lincoln School, and approximately sixty feet east of the later Grant Chapel AME (c.1930), built on the same lot as the earlier structure.

"Oral sources insist that it was built on land belonging to the AM.E. church, although a deed could not be located. It would not have been unusual if the school was built on church property; often a church was not only the first school, but stood at the center of the black community, both figuratively and geographically. It was a logical location and in this case the lot easily accommodated another building." ~ Wentzville Historic Survey  PDF page 289

"The Grant Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church has moved from its original location at the corner of East Koenig Avenue and Cherry Street, but the building is still there. The Church was established in 1868 in a log cabin located just south of Wentzville along Highway Z (Church Street) next to Peruque Creek. In 1887, under the leadership of Rev. William H Hamilton, a building was erected at the corner of Cherry Street and East Koenig Avenue. The designer of the building was Mr. George Abington. A parsonage was later built from material of the A.M.E. church in O'Fallon after its congregation had either moved or died." ~ Wentzville Historic Sites

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1930