Grande-Duchesse Joséphine-Charlotte Concert Hall - Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
32U E 293626 N 5500212
The Philharmonie Luxembourg, also known officially as the Grande-Duchesse Joséphine-Charlotte Concert Hall, opened in 2005 and was designed by the architect Christian de Portzamparc.
Location: Luxembourg

In 1997, Christian de Portzamparc's project on a new concert hall was selected in an international architectural competition. The concert hall was built from 2002 to 2005.

The concert hall is 192,000 m³ and is one of the largest concert halls in Europe. Seen from the outside, it is very special with its many columns, in fact there are 823 columns, all made of white steel. They are placed in three rows. The inner row of columns contains technical facilities, the second carries the windows, and the third is of a static nature.

Inside the concert hall there are 3 music halls.
Grand Auditorium seats up to 1500 people. In the room, "boxes" are placed on top of each other, to provide good acoustics. The stage is visible from all sides just like in Shakespearean theater.

Salle de Musique de Chambre seats up to 313 people.

Espace Découverte seats 180 people. Concerts with experimental music take place here in particular.

Source: (visit link)

Christian de Portzamparc was the first French architect to win the Pritzker Prize (1994). He is born in 1944 and his architectural style is known for its distinctive features such as bold designs, an artistic approach and the creativity that comes with him being a watercolor painter.
He studied architecture in Paris and New York, and became famous for his design of the rue des Hautes Formes in Paris and the large scale project for François Mitterrand called the City of Music (1995).

Architect: Christian de Portzamparc

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize