Moody City Hall - 1969 - Moody, TX
Constructed in 1969, Moody City Hall is at 606 Avenue E, Moody, TX.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker in front of the building provides a little bit of city history:

The town of Moody can trace its history to the pre-Civil War settlement of Perry (2 mi. N). In 1881, the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad bypassed Perry, and a new town was platted on the land of early settler William Naler. Col. W.L. Moody of Galveston, who supervised the laying of track in the area, named the town in honor of his family. Incorporated in 1901, the Moody community has thrived over the years and is the home of various fraternal, educational, commercial, religious, and medical institutions and organizations.

As of this posting, Moody has a population of about 1500. Also located here are the Moody Police Department and the Moody Volunteer Fire Department. The city offices are open on weekdays from 8 AM to 5 PM, and the local municipal court generally meets on Tuesdays at 10 AM.

The building is modern, made of steel, with a brick façade for the office area and around the garage doors. A stone plaque is attached to the brickwork by screws, and it is located between the entrances into the city office and the police department. It reads:

Mike Jones Mayor

Councilmen
Jack Irvin
Otis Elkin
J.E. Sanders
McKay Rice, Jr.
Raymond Britton

Ruth T. Newman, City Secry.
Z.S. Teague, City Treas.
Tom W. Harrison Water Supt.
M.E. Goodwin Fire Chief
Maddux Moore Fire Marshall

Contractor
Texas Steel Building Co.
August 2, 1969

Zelma S. Teague, the city secretary, was the daughter of Isaac Jackson Teague, a local businessman whose Victorian-era home still stands, and her name is preserved in the name of the city's Masonic Lodge

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1969

Full Inscription (unless noted above):