Harrington Cemetery - Irving, TX
14S E 685690 N 3638099
An Irving Heritage Society Landmark sign stands just inside the open gateway into Harrington Cemetery, providing mostly family history for this cemetery that stands where Estelle, TX once thrived.

The sign reads:

Bryant and Ryan Harrington, twin brothers born in 1829, left their native Kentucky by ox team for the California Gold Rush of 1849. The brothers came to Texas in 1855 and started a tintype photography business in Dallas. By 1859 they were driving and guarding stagecoaches for the Butterfield-Crocker Company. Later they began to purchase horses in Mexico for use on family ranchlands in Palo Pinto County until the threat of Indian raids forced them to cease operations.

As a Texas Ranger in 1860, Ryan participated in the capture of Cynthia Ann Parker. While the twins were serving in the Confederate army during the Civil War, Ryan was captured by Union soldiers, but a Union colonel who was a fellow Mason helped him escape disguised in a federal uniform.

In 1883, Bryant donated land for a Masonic lodge and school in the Estelle community, where he lived. He donated adjacent land for this family cemetery. His infant niece, who died in 1891, was the first family member to be buried here. Bryant and his wife, Mary Lucetta Woods, their children, a brother-in-law, and a sister-in-law were subsequently buried here. Ryan and his wife, Mary Lousetta Witten, are buried in the Witten Cemetery in Pleasant Glade.

HARRINGTON FAMILY
ESTELLE HERITAGE SOCIETY