Monument for Les Gordon Knight DSO - Den Ham, NL
32U E 328781 N 5816675
Australian pilot Les Gordon Knight gave his live, to save his crew after an air raid on German targets in September 1943
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

EN:

"Dambuster Flt. Lt. Les Knight DSO sacrificed his life for his seven man crew on 16 September 1943. At the same time he steered his doomed Lancaster bomber away from the centre of a Dutch village averting possible further death and destruction.

This year (2018) marks the 75th anniversary of his great sacrifice. The village of Den Ham have never forgotten the bravery of this Australian pilot. His grave has always been immaculately kept. This year the village will be commemorating his death with a simple and dignified ceremony of Remembance.

Villagers are working on plans to mark with event. If all the plans can be realised it will be a truly remarkable event.

All Knight’s crew survived. They bailed out above the frontier village of Den Ham during darkness after their mission to bomb an aquaduct on the vital supply route Dortmund-Ems canal failed. The mission was called Mission Garlic failed.

Les Knight and his crew attacked the canal in Ladbergen, Germany, exactly four months after the famous Dam Busters raid in the Rhur. Les Knight became world famous because his bouncing bomb was the first to breach the Eder dam and cause serious damage.

The raid on Ladbergen proved to be fatal for Les Knight. His plane damaged when flying at low level for the whole mission hit tree tops near the target area. He realised the plane was so badly damaged that he could never get it back to England. Above the village of Den Ham he ordered the crew to bail out.

Two were directly taken prisoner by the German occupying army but the other five all returned safely to England -- thanks to the extreme bravery of the local population.

They risked their lives and that of their families to secure these five airmen. Each airman have an incredible tale to tell of great sacrifice, bravery, honour, fear, survival.

And so, with each day, week, month, year passing since that fateful night in September ‘43 Les Knight lies in rest in the old general graveyard in Den Ham. His grave often visited, flowers laid, his headstone cleaned, respects and thanks paid.

Les Knight. Never been forgotten by Den Ham. He will never be forgotten....that’s why we are

Remembering Dam Buster Les Knight.

Let Us Be Worthy"

The text on the plaque reads:

“IN THIS PASTURE IN THE EARLY MORNING OF SEPTEMBER 16, 1943, THERE IS ONE
LANCASTER OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE CRASHED. THE AUSTRALIAN PILOT
OF THE FOUR ENGINE BOMBER – FL/LT. LESLIE GORDON KNIGHT DSO
KILLED THERE AFTER HE FIRST HIS SEVEN CREW
INSTRUCTED MEMBERS TO JUMP FROM THE DEVICE. HE IS THAT SAME DAY
Buried AT THE OLD CEMETERY IN DEN HAM. THE OTHERS LANDS
UNHARMED IN THE AREA. THE TWO LEFT ENGINES WERE OUT.
YET THE PILOT HAS STILL HAS UP THE APPLIANCE JUST IN FRONT OF THE VILLAGE,
WHICH HE SAVED DEN HAM FROM A DISASTER. THE DEVICE HAD
EARLIER THAT NIGHT PARTICIPATED IN AN ATTACK ON A LEFT OF IT
DORTMUND EMS CANAL AT LADBERGEN. LES KNIGHT AND HIS CREW
BELONGING TO THE 617 SQDR. AND HAD PART IN MAY OF THAT YEAR
TAKEN OF THE FAMOUS ATTACK ON THE RUHR DAMMEN IN GERMANY.”

More information about the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for Leslie Gordon Knight can be found here:

NL:

"Dambuster Flt. Lt. Les Knight DSO offerde zijn leven voor zijn zevenkoppige bemanning op 16 september 1943. Tegelijkertijd stuurde hij zijn gedoemde Lancaster-bommenwerper weg van het centrum van een Nederlands dorp om mogelijke verdere dood en vernietiging te voorkomen.

Dit jaar is het 75 jaar geleden dat hij zijn grote offer heeft gebracht. Het dorp Den Ham is de moed van deze Australische piloot nooit vergeten. Zijn graf is altijd onberispelijk bewaard gebleven. Dit jaar zal het dorp zijn dood herdenken met een eenvoudige en waardige herdenkingsceremonie.

Dorpelingen werken aan plannen om te markeren met evenement. Als alle plannen kunnen worden gerealiseerd, wordt het een werkelijk opmerkelijke gebeurtenis.

Alle bemanningsleden van Knight hebben het overleefd. Ze sprongen in het donker boven het grensdorp Den Ham uit nadat hun missie om een ??aquaduct op de vitale bevoorradingsroute Dortmund-Ems te bombarderen mislukte. De missie heette Mission Garlic mislukt.

Les Knight en zijn bemanning vielen het kanaal in Ladbergen, Duitsland, precies vier maanden na de beroemde Dam Busters-aanval in de Rhur aan. Les Knight werd wereldberoemd omdat zijn stuiterende bom als eerste de Ederdam doorbrak en ernstige schade aanrichtte.

De aanval op Ladbergen werd Les Knight fataal. Zijn vliegtuig raakte beschadigd tijdens het vliegen op laag niveau voor de hele missie en raakte boomtoppen in de buurt van het doelgebied. Hij realiseerde zich dat het vliegtuig zo zwaar beschadigd was dat hij het nooit meer terug naar Engeland kon krijgen. Boven het dorp Den Ham beval hij de bemanning om eruit te springen.

Twee werden direct gevangen genomen door het Duitse bezettingsleger, maar de andere vijf keerden allemaal veilig terug naar Engeland - dankzij de extreme moed van de lokale bevolking.

Ze riskeerden hun leven en dat van hun families om deze vijf piloten veilig te stellen. Elke piloot heeft een ongelooflijk verhaal te vertellen over grote opoffering, moed, eer, angst, overleving.

En zo ligt Les Knight met elke dag, week, maand, jaar sinds die noodlottige nacht in september '43 in rust op het oude algemene kerkhof in Den Ham. Zijn graf werd vaak bezocht, bloemen gelegd, zijn grafsteen schoongemaakt, respect en dank betaald.

Les Ridder. Nooit vergeten door Den Ham. Hij zal nooit vergeten worden....daarom zijn wij

Herinnering aan Dam Buster Les Knight.