Your Weight and Fate at The Corner Room - State College, Pennsylvania

This vintage fortune telling scale, made by American Scale Manufacturing Company of Washington, DC, is at The Corner Room restaurant in State College, Pennsylvania. The mid-century piece calculates your weight and gives your fortune reading for a penny. Its body is made of cream-colored metal with chrome trim and has a red enamel cap with a mirror mounted to its top at the back. The cabinet tapers slightly from the shoulders down to its base.

The graphics on the front, from top to bottom, include separate height and weight charts for men and women, 'Your Fortune', and '"Weigh" Your Fate'. A circular, cast metal medallion centered on the front side asks "In what month were you born?".

Users interact with the machine by a multi-slot, metal depository atop the scale. Its plaque is embossed:

ONE CENT
DEPOSIT COIN IN SLOT
OPPOSITE MONTH BORN

Arranged in two columns, one dozen horizontal openings in the plaque are labeled at their outside edge with the name of each month. A window towards the front edge of the cap reveals the rotating scale and fortune mechanism. I didn't have a penny, but the standing message read: "Do not take stock in rumors. Be guided by facts."

Coordinates are for the entrance at West College Avenue and South Allen Street. The machine is just inside, against a wall in the waiting area next to the host counter.

Type of Fortune Telling Machine (animated character, palm reader, horoscope, etc.): Weight and Fate

Cost to Operate: One Penny