John Gillespie Magee Jr. - Roland Cemetery, Roland, OK, USA
15S E 361302 N 3920528
The poem "High Flight," by John Gillespie Magee Jr, is engraved on this monument in Roland Cemetery, in southeast Roland, Oklahoma.

John Gillespie Magee Jr, a fighter pilot with the Royal Canadian Air Force during World War II, wrote "High Flight" in August 1941 while stationed outside London and mailed the poem to his family just months before his death. The poem gained immediate popularity and was exhibited at the Library of Congress in 1942. Since then it has been featured prominently in aviation memorials across the world, including that of the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster. Back in the days of broadcast television this waymarker heard it on many an evening as stations went off the air for the night. The version inscribed here does not follow the usual capitalization or line breaks of the published poem; it is represented below how it appears on the marker.

HIGH FLIGHT

Oh, I have slipped the surly bonds of earth