Hilliard Hall - Prairie View, TX
15R E 211829 N 3333097
Noted Texas A&M architect Frederich Giesecke designed this building in 1939 as a campus dining facility.

NRHP Registration Form

"Built in 1939 as a student dining hall, this brick building's rambling plan incorporates cafeteria space, private dining facilities, kitchens and storage facilities on multiple levels. The symmetrically composed wings feature block massing and modest geometric detailing suggestive of the influence of the Moderne style popular in the 1930s. One of three surviving works on campus by Texas A&M architect and educator Frederich Giesecke.

The building is composed of stucco, brick, mortar, Mexican tile-work and was revitalized during upgrading in the 1979 Rehabilitation and Renovation Project. At that time, the urethane roofing materials were extended to cover flashing. All glazed tile was removed, repaired and reattached with mortar."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other