Fort Buford Historic Site
13T E 574528 N 5315224
Fort Buford Historic Site is located at 39th Lane, NW, Williston ND. Famous Indian prisoners at the fort included Chief Joseph, Crow King, Rain-in-the-Face, Gall and Sitting Bull. Sitting Bull surrendered here in 1881.
Location: North Dakota, United States

TEXT OF North Dakota Historical Marker

Fort Buford a United States Military Post named in honor of General John Buford of Gettysburg fame was established on this location in the fall of 1866. Preceding it on this site were two trading posts. Fort William erected in 1833 and Fort Mortimer built in 1843. Being of strategic importance at the focal point of steamboat traffic to the west, Fort Buford played an important and colorful part in opening the frontier for permanent settlement. Famous Indian prisoners at the fort included Chief Joseph, Crow King, Rain-in-the-Face, Gall and Sitting Bull. Sitting Bull with about 200 stragglers, the last of the hostile Sioux, surrendered here in 1881.

In 1895 the fort was dismantled and the garrison was transferred to Fort Assiniboine, Montana.

The original adobe buildings providing quarters for 300 men were later replaced by about 100 frame buildings: though most of the buildings were sold and removed upon dismantling the fort. A stone powder magazine and the headquarters building are preserved on their original sites. The old military cemetery is also preserved.
Roadside: no

City: no