Legend how Gargantua created Mont-Dol - Mont-Dol, France
The legend tells how Mont-Dol came to exist
Location: Bretagne, France

Legends about Mont-Dol
There are so many legends about Mont-Dol. According to one of them, Mont-Dol was created thanks to Gargantua. This mythological creature was walking in the Mont Saint-Michel Bay.

The story goes that Gargantua relieved himself from the top of the cliffs at Carolles, forming the Bay of Mont Saint-Michel and creating tides here. Another story has it that he once threw three huge rocks into the sea so that he could cross the bay without getting his feet wet. Today, these granite islets are known as Tombelaine, Mont Saint-Michel and Mont-Dol.
(visit link)

"Gargantua and Pantagruel is a series of five novels written in the sixteenth century by François Rabelais, which are about the adventures of two giants, father Gargantua and his son Pantagruel, extravagantly and satirically described. Gargantua and Pantagruel are among the most important works of world literature. For example, it was included in the Verdensbiblioteket, a Norwegian list of the hundred best or most influential books ever written. The influence of the book on later writers is very great. Perhaps it influenced Shakespeare, for example. Writers such as Sterne, Nashe, Diderot, Voltaire and de la Fontaine were also admirers of Rabelais.

Pantagruel was the first published novel of the series. The book appeared in 1532, and the author used the pseudonym Alcofrybas Nasier, an anagram of his real name. The Sorbonne abhorred the work, but because the French king was amused by it, Rabelais went on to publish the later volumes under his own name."
(visit link)
It is said that Gargantua, the hero of the novels written by the 16th century author Rabelais, spent some time in Normandy and that several of the stories about him explain some of the region's unusual and strange rock formations and landscapes.